Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not as many forts in our district except one or two but in other districts there are more. There is a fort in the top of Tom Barrys hill and the people used to see light around it every night long ago.
    Long ago a young boy went to rise the wall around the fort when he got his father gone to town in the morning the wall was knocked and the boy went to rise it again. After that the boy got sick and died. Then after a month when his father was coming home in the night he saw him coming down from the fort. There are two walls around Tom Barry's fort and there is a round mound of earth in the middle.
    Mary Morgan
    Patrick Morgan