Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Drimathey is situated in the Barony of Islands. There are only three houses in this townland while long ago there were altogether nine houses. The ruins of some can be pointed out at the present day. There is only one slated house in Drimathey. Burke is the commonest name in my townland. The landlord of my townland was Mr Burke. During the bad times when the people were not able to pay their rents they were evicted by the landlord they went away to America.
    Drimathey got its name from events which happened in the locality long ago. In a neighbouring hill called Drimanaor a battle was fought long ago and the survivors of that battle fled to Drimathey meaning the hill of the flight.
    In my townland there are not many old people. The oldest man in my townland is not sixty years. They have no Irish.
    Long ago Drimathey was all a forest. Proof of that can be given because it was to that
    John Burke