School: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    coals. The people of the house had compassion on her and gave her milk and meal. When she was finished she was so happy that she fell asleep. There was also an other disease called Cholera and a lot of the people died with it.
  2. During the year 1846 there was a great famine in the country. The people had nothing to eat only a head of cabbage or a raw turnip. There did alot die with the hunger. There did a blight come in the potatoes two years after one another. There is alot of stories about the famine.
    It is said that there was a man going the road and he was so weak with the hunger that he died. There was an inquest held on the man and all that was found in his stomach was raw turnip.
    There was another man who got a bag of potatoes for charity from his neighbour. He was so hungry that he picked the eyes out of the potatoes and sowed the eyes and he boiled the other part of the potatoes and ate them. When he was digging the potatoes in harvest time he had the finest crop of potatoes that ever anyone could see.
    There was another man and
    1. am