School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    they call them different names which are pet names. When a man is buying ahorse from another person the other person gives him the other person gives him the halter in the horse. The person used leave it up and he would not give it to anyone. They call the horse "peo" or by their pet name. When driving them they say "gee up". They used to be tied in the stable with a headstall. The thieves are tied with a lancide. When a mare foals and where the mare cleans it is said that the four leaved shamrock grows there. There is a cure in the cleaning Brackbone. It cures sore lips to rub the cleaning to it. When a horse is clipped the short hair is put in the wall, the long hair is left up. They used to make lancides of it.

The cows are out in Summer and feed on grass. In Winter we put them in and give them hay. Our cows are tied with spancels. They make the spancel is they get a rope and they tie a block of timber to it. The block is called a crineen. How they call them is "pree " pree " pree". When they are driving them they say "hay-ho". How they manage theives is they put a crann-nasg on them. They tie one of her legs to her head. In some cabins you would see bones, palm, or a horn of a cow. They keep them in the cabin in order that
    Mary Morgan
    Pat Morgan