School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Lucht Siubhail
    There are great crowds of poor travelling people going around from place to place .There are not many going around now. They used to be selling saucepans pans ,brushes, buckets,rosary beads,and carpets for tables. They used to make them themselves.
    There was another man going around and he had one arm .The name of him was Tadg a Dalta.He told the people that he was in the war one time and his arm was cut off.He used to have an ass and car going around from place to place.He used to be gathering old clothes and old irons.The one who would give him any clothes he would give them needles and camphor.
    The chief things they used to ask for were meat,bread ,sugar,tea and old clothes.They used to be fed at the house and they used to stop there for a week.Some of them used to ask turf to make a fire by the side of the wall and prepare their own meals.
    They used to stop in a house that there was welcome for them in it.They used have great fun with him
      1. people by social grouping
    Delia Conlon