Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have cattle at home. In Winter the cows are in the cabin. In Summer time the cows are out by night. The cows are tied many ways by chains stalls and spancels. When people are calling the cows they say prean prean prean. When people are driving the cows they say hab-a. For cows thieving. People put a crann-nast in them. Crann means keeping the head low down. When the cows calf they put the cleaning in a bush. The first milk after the calfing is called beastings. They boil some of the beastings and they eat it, and give some of the milk to the calf. When the beastings boils it curdles. On May night people had a custom to lock all dairies and cow cabins. Or if they did not the neighbours would come and milk the cows. Then they would have no butter for the year and their neighbours would have the butter.
    When cows die people skin them. Some people put some of the skin up in the chimney. They there would no cattle die on them.
    There are many names in horses such as Fan and Kitty. In Winter time the horse is in the stable. In Summer the horse is out in the field. She is tied in Winter by a halter. If a mare foals on May night she would die. It is said where a mare foals the four leaved shamrock grows. The breat bán there is a cure in it for
    Martin Hehir
    John Clancy