Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago used bog-deal as means of light. They used to burn a piece of bogdeal cut into small splinters called "sliseóga" Those splinters were dipped in the melted fat of a cow or goat. Oftentimes they stuck it between two stones in the wall. It was also suck on a fixed stand made of iron. With the light women spun and weaved while the men thrashed the corn and flax. Soon after this came the candles. Those candles were not bought were made by the woman. The candle was made in this way. First they melted the fat and when it was melted it was poured into a round metal mould. They plaited thread which they themselves spun. They drew it through the middle of the mould by means of nail. It was left there in the mould until it was hard and firm. In far back olden times rushes were also used as means of light. Those were made by the people also. They made them in this way. They pulled rushes and took the green cover of them. They they were dried and dipped in candle grease. They were left until they were hard and then used.
    Eily Neylon
    Mrs Patrick Neylon