Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. Luibheanna
    Many herbs grow in the garden. Some of them do great damage to the garden and those are some of them - Cumprey, white roots, cupógs, sedge, carball-cait, chicken weeds, Lions-paw, and silver roots. Those that grow in the meadow are - crowsfoot, black-caps, dandelion, castravan, glouráins, cluais-liat, crúb-capaill, pig-nut, coughlin, ferns, and watercress grows in drains.
    Those that grow in a field are - nettles, thistles, fellastrom, clover, St. Patrick's cabbage, luacra-fada, slamnas, skutch grass, ceannabháins, grow in a bog.
    The roots of cumprey are good for a sprain. The leaves of cupógs are used for feeding pigs. The sedge is used as thatch when it is pulled and dried. The juice of dandelion is good for heart trouble. Coughlin is used for preventing (meats) midges. Water-cress is sometimes boiled as meat. The leaves of nettles are good for young ducks and turkeys, St. Patrick's cabbage is good for a murrian. Strong luachra fada is also used as thatch. The roots of meacan and durmn [?] dub are used for colouring clothes.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eily Neylon