School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

There are more forges now than there were long ago.

There are more forges now than there were long ago. There were a few around the parish. All the adjoining townlands support the local smith. He works near the house in a thatched cabin which was called the forge. The smith used to make all the farm implements and also pikes.
    There is only one fireplace which is used for redening the shoes. In olden times they used no coal in the forges only turf. They made a lot of things at the forge long ago that they do not make now. They used to make a mounting for a horses' hames, tongs, crooks, brands, and they also shod wheels. They used to make knives out of pieces of scythes. The smith has very hard work to do. He is always kept going. The water in the forge is a cure for warts. The forge is supposed to be a great place for story telling. The smith's forge is generally situated near a river. It is necessary for shoeing wheels of cars. Everyone that passes the forge goes in. There was a forge in Bealcragga.
    John Burke
    Drumatehy, Co. Clare