School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. Long ago the travellers were more plentiful than what they are now because they were not able to pay their rents and the Landlords drove them out of their lands and they had to go and beg for their food.
    Sometimes they used to stay at houses by night on their travels. Andrew Hehir's house was a great place for travellers. They used to make beds of hay or straw by the fire and sleep in them.
    The Mc Carthy's and Caseys are one of the oldest generations of tinkers. They used go around from house to house mending kettles and broken candlesticks and they used to have a box for their implements and they used to call it the "budget". They used to have tincans and they would give you these for rags or wool.
    Some of these used to have houses built of scraw and they would go around giving days for a stone of potatoes or milk. The women used to go around spinning if they got milk going home. The men would dig the garden for all the potatoes that were left down.
    There were others going around and they would give needles and small pins for a bundle of torn clothes or crocks or bottles. Those were called pedlars. When they would go into a house they would come no further than the door and they would ask
      1. people by social grouping
    John Kennedy