Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of the churn with a skimmer and the milk is pressed out of it. Then it is put into a tub and it gets three washings. In a certain house the people were making the churn. It is a custom when butter is making in a house if a neighbour comes in to make a start of it. A neighbouring boy came into this house. He sat down and the woman of the house asked him to make a start of the churn but he refused to do so. She asked him again and he refused. After a time she stepped over near him and rubbed her hands of his clothes and asked him does he milk cows at home. After than they used to spend a long time to make the butter at butter and they used to have only a small quantity.
    Pádraig Ó Miadhacháin
    Martin Mahon