Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

fairs held throughout the year namely horse fair,cattle fair,and a sheep fair.
    Long ago there used to be a fair held in Connolly near the Public House.it stopped because the buyers found it inconvenient to travel.During that time they had no cars as they have nowadays and they found it hard to travel.it used to be also very expensive to bring the cattle from such a long distance.
    Usually when they are selling cattle at the fair the man who owns the cattle pays luck penny on the cattle so that they would be lucky.He usually pays 2s or 2s :6d on every beast.They also pay toll when they are going into the fairgreen usually sixpence. The money is given to the owner of the field When the cattle are bought they are marked with with coloured chalk or sometimes with the dirt of the road.They mark the bonhams on the back because the bonhams run in and out between the other bonhams and if they were marked on the side they would be marking the other bonhams.
        1. trádáil
    Michael Neylon