Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people did not wear any shoes until they were nineteen and twenty years. Nowadays they wear them when they are one year and a half. Long ago they used to be very glad when they would have new shoes. They used to go bare-footed during the Summer months and a part of the Winter. They used to put on their shoes the very cold days during the Winter. When they were going to town they used to bring their shoes in their hands and when they were near the town they used to sit down by the roadside and put them on. When they were out from the town they used to take them off again. The young children go bare-footed during the Summer months. They go bare-footed from May to October. At the present day very few go bare-footed during the Winter. There is a man whose name is Mr Corry and when he is going for the pension he brings his shoes with him and when he is near the Post Office he sits down and puts them on. Then he goes in for the pension and when he comes out he takes them off again.
    The diseases they suffered most from in their feet were corns and "bunairs". They used to wash their feet in washing soda and they used to pare the corns. Some people do not throw out the water they washed their feet with if all the household were not in.
    Long ago the shoemakers were
    Eileen Neylon