Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the present day there are a lot of forts in this Parish. The Danes made them there long ago to watch other soldiers coming. There are big high walls to be seen where there forts are. The people now have a lot of pisreoga about these forts.
    There are seven or eight forts in this Parish. The houses that were in the fort were made of mud. The wall that was made a round it was mad of stones and mud.
    Anyone who has a fort in this land never dug a wall in it or did any-thing to it. If they did something would happen to them or their cattle. An old man in this parish was digging a fort near this house and he found forks, knives and scales and he fell sick soon after and never got out of it The name of the man was Mr J rawley. The fort is situated near the house on the top of the hill in Derra-na-carra. (Deire na gCarraig)
    Long ago the people woed to see horses and lights around the forts. The people used to make the forts up in the tops of a hill to see other warriors coming. The Danes often fought fierce battles there with a lot of other (war) soldiers.
    John Burke
    Thomas Burke