Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flax used to be grown to a great extent long ago. When the people used to be sowing flax the first thing they used to do is to sow the seed in upland. Then it is pulled when it is ripe and tied in sheaves and stooks are made of it. Then it is taken to a pond or lake and put into it for seven days. When the seven days are over it is taken up and spread in a field to bleach for a fortnight. Then it is gathered and put up in the rafters to dry. When it is dry it is taken down and broken with a breaker. Then it is thrashed and cloven with a cloving tongs. It is hackled then. Then it is spun in a linen wheel. when it is spun it it is put put in a handreel. It is taken down then and put into a pot to boil. Then it is put out to bleach in sticks. It is brought in then and wound up in balls. Then it is warped with a warping tree and then sent to a weaver to weave it into cloth. It is brought home then and put out to bleach for to wash and whiten. Then it is made into shirts and sheets.
    Patrick Maher
    Frank Kinnane