Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dinny D'Alton of Ballinaclough was a powerfully built man & was challenged to weight throw with some Washe of Tipperary. Stone weights were very much in use at the time & stone weights were used for throwing.
    Nearly all the Parish went with D'Alton to witness the contest & they were not disappointed as D'Alton outhew his opponent.
    Big Dinny (McCarthy) was prevailed upon to throw & buttoning his coat he caught the stone & slung it several feet beyond either victor or vanquished.
    All the supporters of D'Alton were so overjoyed that they remained two days and two nights in Tipp drinking & celebrating.
    Denis Mc Carthy
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann