Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. Weather Lore.
    If a new moon stands on one end it denotes good weather, but if on its back it is a sign of bad weather. A small ring around the moon denotes immediate rain.
    When the sun goes to bed pale it is a sure sign of a bad day.
    A great deal of stars in the sky denotes frost. If a rainbow is seen in the morning it is not a good sign at all. There is an old saying: "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning and a rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight."
    When the clouds look black and low and are rolling fastly it is a sure sign of rain. When the hills appear near it denotes bad weather.
    When the swallows fly low in Summer it is the sign of rain. To hear curlews and crows noisy it also brings rain, and when the midges are plentiful it is bad. When the hens are seen picking themselves it is not good at all.
    When the cat sits with his back to the fire, it denotes rain soon, and when the dog eats grass and is drowsy it is bad.
    when the smoke ascends straight into the sky it is a sign of fine weather.
    Jospehine Ryan