Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wherever there was a girl of any beauty & having the name of money, it was the custom of the time that her admirer would collect a ' meitheal ' of horsemen and go and forcibly take the girl from the parents. A pillion was in readiness in the back of his (the bridegroom to be) saddle for the accomodation of the girl to be snatched away.
    In such a manner was Johanna Casey (my great grand Aunt) of Ballyglasheen (near Thomastown) taken by Paddy Hickey of Ballinard & his friends.
    On arriving in Ballyglasheen they found the door locked them. They broke it open & entered the bedroom where Johanna Casey & her mother (Judy Walsh) were. Paddy Hickey rushed out with somebody in his arms but soon found it to be the girls mother! The mistake was soon rectified & the party proceeded homeward to Ballinard bearing with them the frightened girl.
    On the following morning the girl's friends went in turn, on horseback to Ballinard & found her seated to breakfast in the midst of the jubilant Hickey ' Meitheal '
    She was taken with an injured leg, but two years afterwards she married Hickey
    Ellen O' Brien