Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were warring with Napoleon.They were caught in the corner of a field and shot from behind by the Hogans.
    Charlie McCarthy was from Gurtussa Dundrum and a 1st. cousin to my (the collectors) .e Michael MacCarty who was the Principal teacher of Knockavilla N.S. the collector ,great grandfather Jack he slept in Kilmore with my great grandfather the night prior to the fight & was begged of to stay at home"Isaw more men dead in Waterloo" said Charlie "than will ever walk to the fair of Kilfeacle".
    He was armed with a Blunderbus which was loaded with eighteen slugs of iron.Duggan was also armed with a Blunderbus.
    McCarty was buried in Kilpatrick churchyard &a head stone was erected over him.The Hogans came by night and smashed it. It can be seen to this day.
    My natural great great greatgrand father Watt Carey was also on the side of the Hickeys & was nearly killed, he was thrown into a dyke & a large stone thrown on him.