Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. The Landlord
    The Landlord in this district was Lord Normanton. He evicted people living about a mile from this school, because some of them had not any money. His agent lived where the Curate of Knockavilla now lives.
  2. An Old Story
    The Gobán Saor
    One time the Gobán Saor was on the look out for a wife for his son. The prospective brides used to come to be interviewed, and he used take them in and show them a churn of gold. On seeing it each one of them were overjoyed at getting this and also his son in marriage. When he asked them what they thought of it they would reply that they would have plenty for the rest of their lives. But none of them suited Finally one came to interview him and when he asked her what she thought of the chest of gold, she said it was alright by adding to it. So she was the girl that became his daughter in law.
    Teangacha
    Josephine Ryan