Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. The Landlord
    The Earl De Montalt was the Landlord in this district He was not a bad Landlord though he liked to have his rent collected at the right time. There were very few victims during his time and those who were evicted went to America. The Earl De Montalt was Landlord in Dundrum since the time of Cromwell up to about 30 years ago. Although a good enough man himself some of his agents were very severe on the tenants and often drover their cattle off when they were not able to pay their rent. This was a great hardship on the poor farmers as the cattle were their only means of support. But they sometimes went to the Landlord himself and asked him for time to pay the rent and he hardly ever refused them. He gave a great of employment himself and the people were always on good terms.
    Martin Ryan
    Paddy Ryan