Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The match took place between Kilmore and Ballinard. The ball was thrown in near the Piggrin of Ballinaclough and it was to be brought either to the Hill of Ballinard or to the Hill of Kilmore. The latter was destined to be its destination. Billy Shunnery (Ó Sionnaig) of Ballywalter struck the ball down the hill and was after it like a hare. The two rivers they had to cross (the two Multeen's(?)) were swollen bank high by floods. He struck the ball across and swam across followed by the others. They never succeeded in preventing him taking the ball until he brought it safely to Kilmore Hill about two miles.
    Fights and quarrells were not infrequent among those who carried up the rear

Story by,