Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. A great Local Hero Andy Hurley.
    Andy Hurley lived in Kilmore in the parish of Knockavilla more than a hundred years ago. He was a very strong athletic man because of his Whiteboy activities he was greatly respected by his neighbours. He is said to have had a great shot. He was known to have placed an egg on his son's head + shot it off with a bullet from his Queen Ann Gun. One day when he + a group of about forty armed White boys, (Blackboys or Ribbon men) were travelling from Ballimard Via Knockavilla to Ballagh, they espied tthe smith in Knockavilla Neddy Gabha (Duryer) with hands on his hips, and he viewing them amusedly. Andy raised his gun + fired. The rest of the company thought the Gabha was dead as he fell in the doorway, and they began to reproach Hurley for his rash act. Andy told them that the ball did not kill him at any rate as they would find it buried in the jamb of the door.
    An investigation verified this + also found the smith to have only swooned.
    The Gabha never forgave Andy _ never afterwards made a pigring for him.