Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Down & most of the men left but Bourke remained. One of the insurgents named Russell of Grantstown who wore a plume in his hat was mortally wounded but buried a pike in an on-coming soldier before he expired.
    Bourke had a carriage horse of Massey's & a captain of the soldiery called out: "Your horse would not stand fire".
    "No! But my heart would!", retorted the dauntless veteran of many battlefields.
    He was sentenced to be hanged drawn & quartered but was afterwards released on the demand of the American Government.
    The widowed mother of the fallen Russell received money from America every Christmas & Easter until her death. She never knew to whom she was indebted for this benevolence.
    Story taken down from Denis McCarthy (71)
    Kilmore, Golden