Scoil: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Coill an Easpaig, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said Sir John "what shooting?" innocently replied Ryan. "You were there Mongo!" I saw it in your face" was the accusing reply of Sir John. "Admit it + I'll give you a chance to flee the country Ryan admitted it + went to Kill Bush + sailed to America. Before going however he went with Sir John to the scene of the tragedy + was under the corpse when it was being brought to Smithwicks of Lacken.
    [Smithwich was a cousin of Welland.]
    Ryan owned a large saloon in New York afterwards + it was the rendezvous for many a Tipperaryman that was forced into exile. A £300 reward was offered for information that would lead to the arrest + conviction of the attackers. Ryan Bawn who had been responsible for the organising of the shooting turned informer on his friends + Walsh, Hickey + Corbett we arrested. Walsh + Hickey were hanged + Corbett who was only 19 died in jail. His face was eaten by the rats + he was so disfigured that it was with great difficulty that his poor mother recognized him - he had a mark from boyhood two teeth broken in the front of his mouth.
    Ryan Bawn left the country + was never afterwards heard of.
      1. daoine