Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Right at the foot of the Galty Mountains on the north side there is a road from Tooreen Bross on to Anglesboro. This is not a very old road as the greater part of it was made during the famine years. On a bridge called “Clydagh Bridge” there is an inscription giving date of its erection as 1845 - 47. An old woman Mrs O’Brien of Monaboula told me her father often told her, he remembered men to be making this road, their wages varying from twopence to fourpence a day. They were glad to get even this small amount to purchase a little yellow or Indian meal for stirabout on which they principally lived. The bridge itself built of local limestone is a fine structure and shows clearly we had some fine tradesmen in those days. From this road branch off several boreens leading right into the heart of the Galty Mountains and on the side of the boreens are the homes of some of the oldest inhabitants of the Glen - the O’Briens and the Heffernans. Those families in the past were evidently banished to those remote parts to make room for the Protestant settlers so common in the “Glen” up to recent years. Not far off this main road and close to the Aherlow river stand the ruins of an
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mr P. Lynch