Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in this parish Mr P Coffey is the smith. His people have been smiths for generations. The forge is on the side of the road about one hundred yards from this school. It is a large house, roofed with timber. The door is halved in the centre. Inside there is a wooden platform on half the floor. On this the animals stand while being shod. The other portion of the floor is taken up with a large "hob" a bellows, an anvil and a large trough containing water.
    The bellows are the shape of an ordinary hand bellows but about seven or eight times as large. The principal implements used in the forge area: the hammer, tongs, sledge, pincers, rasp, the farrier's knife punches and a drilling machine. The smith shoes horses and donkey's. Bullocks were shod in olden times. Farm implements such as ploughs harrows, pikes and axes were made in olden days by smiths. Mr Fahey next door, to the school remembers well to see a pair of donkeys working a wooden plough at Ardanes. He said the work done was almost as good as that done nowadays by the iron plough
    Mary O Sullivan