Scoil: Lisvernane, Glen of Aherlow (uimhir rolla 15677)

Lios Fearnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Lynch

1. Candle making :- Candle making was a very common industry in this parish about forty years ago.
    A bundle of strong rushes was pulled. Some of the bark was peeled,[?] rush, leaving a little strip to strengthen the pith. A vessel called a “grisset” was filled with pig’s lard and placed over the fire. When it was melted, the rushes were placed in the grisset and soaked thoroughly. They were then taken out and left to cool. When cold, they were placed in a candle-stick call a “sconce”. The candle was kept in place by a “pincers” at the top of the “sconce”.
    Basket making :- Up to some years ago, nearly all the people here, especially the farmers made their own baskets.
    A number of ‘Sallows”, each about 2 1/2 feet in length were got and put standing upright in a frame. The frame was a piece of strong board, a number of holes about
    3” apart, were made to hold the uprights. “Sallows” were then woven in and out until the top was reached. A “buinne” consisting of two or three “Sallows” plaited together was put around the centre and another at the top and bottom to keep the whole body quite firm. The basket was inverted,
    “Sallows” were placed crosswise, and others placed in and out as before. A handle was attached at each side. This was made by plaiting a few “Sallows”,
    called “[?]”. Those got their name from their great toughness.
    Thomas Coffey