Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of rain. When the fire is blue it is the sign of rain. When the smoke is not going up the chimney right it means frost. And when the smoke is going up straight it is the sign of (frost) good weather.
  2. There was a man by the name of Batt Hourigan he was a great dancer he taught step dance in the old school house to all the boys and girls some years ago. He made great step-dancers of them. Davie McCormack was another great step-dancer.
    2. am
    Patrick Deere
  3. 1. The storms of long ago: The storms long ago used to blow down houses and haysheds and trains off of the track.
    2. Severe thunderstorms: It killed Tom Looby's cattles. it killed two men comming from the races. The lighting killed a man on a load of hay.
    3. Heavy snowfalls: The heavy fall of snow that was there it killed sheep and cattle and there was a lot of people caught under it.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick Deere