Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he dreamt that there was gold hidden under a tree in a field near his house. Early next morning he got up and out he went with a spade and went on digging, so he dug down a good bit and what did he come to but an old black purse he opened it and found a note. And was written in it, keep on digging Peter. He went in and told his wife, she came out in surprise. He had never told her about his dream. She went on digging with him they had a big hole made and no gold got, so she went in home again disappointed. She said that Peter did not dream of it at all that he was telling lies. But Peter kept on digging then he came to a flat stone he dug up the stone, there was three bars of gold under it. He was delighted and he took them up and left them in the field, he went in and told his wife. The two of them went out and the bars of gold had disappeared. In a couple of weeks later he died when he was thinking of his bars of gold. His wife lived and she said that he never dreamt of gold