Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    M S was the Psalter of Cashel + another version given by John Casey Lizard 75 yrs Galbtaly says this was in T.C.W.
    the MS after paying the fee of one guinea.
    "Kay another + read it again," says from Leam Dall.
    He did be coming out of the house - The protestant rectory Leam + all repeated the contents of the MS for the PP + he took them down. After that the MS which was in Latting lost its value.

The field at the left hand side of Bothereen Bie bridge in Ballinahow was known as Gort an Báird because Liam Dall taught school there. HIs mother's people The Hanlys lived there. It is a large field now but in his time was probably only 2 acres in extent.

The public house Hoey's was built by John Damer as a school for the children of his workmen and tenants. Catholics and protestants attended it.
    The male branch of the Damer family were subject to
    Teangacha