Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1.Rainfalls : About the rain that was there twelve years ago many people were drownded in November people could not travel out there was about seven feet of water on the streets.
    2. Thunder storms : In the year 1932 there was a man and two cows killed with a flash of lightning. There was another man killed from the same thing by the name of O'Donnell he was just going to turn in the cows and when he fell dead.
    3. Heavy snowfalls : In February 1932 Doctor Ryan had a crash in the snow he was moved to Hospital and died. Lorrys and motors were stuck at the Railway Bridge.
  2. 1. Where : Liam Dall went to a hedge school near where Mary Ryan lives and now and the school was in Mick Hamersley's field. His teachers name was John Casey. There was another hedge school in the beech ditch in Mick Cussens field. Cox taught
        1. foirgnimh
    Maurice Keane