Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Great Flu was there in the year 1918 until 1919. It killed more people that time than in the Great War which was there soon after it.
    There were often two and three coffins in the same house together. So that in some houses the coffins were kept going burying people. And the only cure for it was whiskey and the whiskey was too dear for to buy it. So that the sick people had no person to give them any hot drinks. Because in some houses all the people were sick together.
    1. am
    Alice Humphries
    Laitean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    William Humphries
  2. 1. Storms of long ago. There were severe storms there thirty or forty year's ago. It used to do great damage. There were some people killed during that time. People that lived in in fields could not come out at all.
    2. Damage. It is told in a story that there were a tower down in Cashel, and it was knoc-