Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    4. Natural Signs. When the sky is red in the west it is the sign of fine weather and when the sheep are on the top of the hill. When te floors are damp it is the sign of bad weather.
    5. Fire and smoke. When the smoke is refusing to go up it is the sign of frost. And when the flames of the fire is blue it is the sign of rain.
  2. William Ryan told the story of a Hidden Treasure. Ned Dwyer told the story about straddle and two terriers. And the story of the lights seen in Shronell graveyard. Mick Ryan told the story about the heedless Caoch and Harry Saddlier appearing in the village of Lattin. William Crowe told the story about Denis Hennessy getting mad, and he told the story about Ned O Neill finding the crock of gold.
    Nick Dalton told the story of Daniel Quirke finding his mothers boot full of money.
    William Hayes (S) told the Story of John Keating getting a magic wand from a little man.