Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    3. Birds: When the robbin comes near the house it is a sign of a hardy frost or snow, when the cat has its back to the fire it is a sign of rain and when the dog is biting grass it is a sign of snow.
    4. Natural signs: When the floors are wet it is a sign of rain. When the hills are near it is a sign of bad weather.
  2. Ned Toomey was a great walker he lived at Doon he was a shoe-maker. One night he was coming home from Tipperary. He looked at his watch and it was five o clock and he was in Doon at half past six o clock.
    Malack Ryan was a great walker too he lived at Ballinard and he often walked out from Tipperary to Ballinard in thirty five minutes he was a(t) tall man and he had black hair he was in the walking race in Tipperary.
  3. The Great Flu was in the year 1918 untill 1919. It killed more people than were killed in the Great War. There were often three coffins in one house at the time. The only for it was
    1. am
    Julia Nash