Scoil: Srónaill (Shronell) (uimhir rolla 15008)

Srónaill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Great Flu was the worst epidemic in Ireland, it was between the years 1918 to 1919 and hundreds died in every parish, and four and five in every house. Everybody was sick and nobody was not able to get up to give a drink to the others. Whiskey was the best drink but owing to the scarcity of it, it was very hard to get it and when it was got it was very dear.
    Often when a man was sent to order a coffin another man might follow him to order another.
  2. 1. Great storms. On the 10th of January 1925 there was a very big storm. It lasted twelve hours there was roofs of houses and hay carried it was the worst for ten years.
    2. Great snowfalls: On the 28th of February 1930 there was a great snowfall the wind blew and the snow rose high and the sheep were
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    William Vaughan