Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Quigly, O'Toole, Kennedy, Quinlan are also found and those who should naturally have an "O'" to the name have dropped it with the exception perhaps of the O'Tooles. Hence we have the name Doherty, Connell, Farrell, Dwyer. The name Carey is fairly plentiful though an odd one here and there writes it "Carew". It was in its original form "Carey" regarded as a disgraceful name by some of the older folk. No doubt the famous "informer" was responsible for the change. Ulster families are said to have settled here after the Battle of Kinsale. They were looked upon as inferior strangers and were commonly called "Owlthacs" probably from the Irish word "Ultach". This extraordinary apathy to good Irishmen is now practically dead. The principal families regarded as Oulthacs were:- O'Tooles, Doherty, Quigly, Carr, Carey, Farrell, Hanly, Keane and the celebrated shout or "wheel" at the faction fights is still remembered. "Here's Quigly, Carey, Carr an' Owlthacs". There are several families of Scanlans said to have come originally from Garranboy, Killaloe, Co Clare.
    Intermarriage has related or "connected" nearly all families so that it is often said the only ones in the parish not related are the teachers and the Priests. To use the local expression they "follow" their relations and if one is good at "tracing" and claim relationship he