Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cill Chuimín, the older name being Cill Cuimin a't-Sléibhe is a parish with an area of 30 sq miles, embracing Rear Cross and Hollyford. It has three R.C. churches the one in Rear Cross being Galvanised. Rear Cross is but a new name being, I heard, given to Ré or Réidh Fhearthnóighe Móire by the late Rev W.J. McKeogh, Parish Priest of the united Parishes from about 1887 to 1913.
    The district is mountainous the people mostly dairy farmers while a large trade is also done in store cattle which thrive extremely well in the lowlands. There are numerous dolmens, cromechs locally called "Labbies" which is probably an Anglicised, pluralised form of the Irish word "leabhaidh". These point to a Pre-Christian colonisation but very little information concerning them is to be had locally except that some say they are graves of chieftains, others say treasure is hidden in them, some say they are the Fairy Tables. They are held in deep respect as in other places the belief exists that some great evil befalls those who interfere with them. I know two or three which have fallen and yet the stones remain strewn on the ground not to be removed.