Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

are of average intelligence and great brilliancy is rare.
    The climate is extremely moist. Heavy rains are frequent. Winters are cold and snowstorms are often very severe.
    Since many strange customs may be unknown or untold to children, some of the following are written by myself and written at random as they have been heard. I take in the first case the life of a man or woman:
  2. (1) An expectant mother must not enter a graveyard. If she does her baby will have what is locally called a Cam Roilig (crooked foot).
    (2) She must not enter a corpse room or touch the dead. Her baby may be defective or perhaps be still born.
    (3) Great care must be taken not to let a hare cross her path. The mouth of the child will be peculiar.
    (4) If she has been struck by anything which, as is believed may result in a birth-mark all she has to do is touch the place struck, with her hand then rub her hand to her back or leg and the mark will thus be transferred from the face of the baby to the back or leg.
    (5) When the baby is taken to the Church for Baptism, salt is put under the mother's head or pillow. She