Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of these there seems to be no account. I heard a little from James Doherty of Ned of the Hill. According to his story Eamonn was born near Drombane a couple of fields from the place on the Thurles road known as the Metal Bridge. His real name was Ned Ryan. He was for a long time looked upon by many as a sort of Brennan on the Moor robbing the rich, feeding the poor. He gave me the following rhyme in Irish referring to the Raparee's death
    "Tomas bán a Faill a' Cluig
    A bain an ceann o'Eamonn a'Chnuic"
    His assassin was his own first cousin. Now he had it seems first cousins named O'Dwyer bán and Ryan bán and which of the families was responsible cannot according to the above rhyme be ascertained. Old people are reticent about the matter and will tell you "better leave these things dead". According to my informant Eamonn was killed at Foilclug near Hollyford. His head was taken to Clonmel by his assassin and his body was buried in a field near the spot known as Peg bán's Hollow. His grave
      2. daoine
    Teangacha