Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hurling is played both amongst boys and young men but they never seem to get beyond a mediocre Junior team. Football is not played at all and as there is no alley very little handball is played.
    I have never seen the children play marbles or Jackstones. A few times I taught them to them in the yard but they evinced no interest whatever and seemed to look upon these games as ridiculous. Probably they never heard of them nor saw anybody playing them. Skittles are a little played even amongst grown-ups.
    Rounders used to be a great game here but I never see the children playing now. “Tig” and Hare & Hound are favourites occasionally with boys.
    The girls in Summer play Lurabo, Larabo in its well known anglicized form
    In Cards “Forty-Five” is the favourite and as in all mountainous districts there are great players
    Pap is played in one farmer’s house and was introduced there about thirty years ago by a teacher Mr Lynch.