Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are used but to a very limited extent. There is a woman here - Mrs. Shanahan - who cures the jaundice. The following story will illustrate her method.
    About three years ago almost every child in the school became affected with some kind of jaundice. They were quite yellow around eyes and nose. When one of the bigger boys returned to school I asked him what cured him. He told me Mrs. Shanahan. I asked what she gave him and he replied “ Nothing, she only came over to the bed and said something and I got better “. She can also stop bleeding.
    A Charm for a Sudden Pain.
    Say these words:-
    “ Honest Man, Wicked Woman, that put the child Jesus and His blessed Mother go sleep on a Bed of Hulls. In the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost Amen “.
    The following tale relates how this prayer(?) or charm originated. Told by
    M. A. Hayes and heard from her mother.