Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. October 26th. 1937. Thomas O’Carroll
    There is a hill situated about two miles from the village of Kilcommon in the town land of Reiska. On the top the hill there is a wild lough and it is that there is a large sum of gold in an earthen jar in the bottom of the lough. It is said to be put there by the fairies. Many years ago some of the people of that locality went to rise it. First they drained the lough and they had it just drained they heard grunting like that of a pig and immediatly a black and white pig rose up out of the lough and the people ran away with their lives.Then after some time they came back to finish their work but they were greatly surprised to find that the lough had filled with water and all the drains filled in so they did not attempt it anymore. So from that time on everyone who passes that way in the night hears the pig grunting.
    Birdie Hickey. October 27th 1937
    Thomas O' Carroll