Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0530, Leathanach 300C

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0530, Leathanach 300C

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm at home every year. There are about two acres sown under potatoes. the same amount of potatoes are sown every year. My brother prepares the soil. It is not manured in any way before being turned up with the plough. The potatoes in this district are sown in drills. The land is ploughed and harrowed then it is ploughed again and rolled with a roller. the drills are opened with a plough. Wooden ploughs were used in this district long ago but not at the present day. The spades are not made locally in this district but they are bought in shops. Before the potatoes are sown they are cut for seed by the farmer. In Summer the potatoes are sprayed. They are ploughed out of the ground in October and picked into baskets. they are drawn from the field in carts and stored in pits. There is a foundation dug about half a foot deep and the potatoes and the potatoes are put into it. They are then covered with scraws and made safe for the Winter. The names of the potatoes sown locally are Irish Queens, Skerries, Golden wonders, Up-to-dates and Kerr-pinks
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann