Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there was a great storm. It knocked many houses and knocked roofs off of houses. It is called by the old people, the "big wind"
    About seventy years ago there was a great snowstorm. The old people of the district were comparing it with the snowfall of four years ago. Some of them say that the snow of about seventy years ago was worse than the last snow. Others say that the last snow was worse than the snow of about seventy years ago. The flakes were small and fell thickly. It began on the fifth of March and lasted until May.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James King