Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are certain days of the year about which people have observations. Among these are the "borrowed days", Hansel Monday, and every Friday of the year.
    The "borrowed days"got their name because they are said to be borrowed by March from April to bury the old cow. March is a cold month and these three days in the beginning of April are cold also.
    Handsel Monday is the first Monday of the year. People do not like to give out money on that day. They say that if you give out money on that day you will be giving it out the year coming and bringing in none.
    The people like to start removing furniture from one house to another on Friday. They also like to start tilling for the crops if the can on that day, because they consider it a lucky day. "Cross Day" is not known in this district.
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann