Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm at home there are six fields all of which have separate names. The road field gets its name because it is situated beside the high road. The "front field" is so called because it is situated at the front of the house. The "closh field" because there is a stagnant pool of water which was dug by a family called Deanes for a watering place. The "big field" because there are fifteen acres in it. The "lime kiln field" is so called because there is a lime kiln in which lime used to be burned in, about one hundred years ago. The remains of it is still to be seen. The "moor" is so called because it is low and marshy ground, and cannot be tilled.
  2. This school was built about eighty years ago on a tillage field. It is now called Gurteen. The village near this school is called Rathcabbin which has come down to us from the Irish. It is low lying ground and there is a hill on the South side, with a fort on top of it called "Deanes' Fort". Derry which means oak wood. There was an oak wood growing there once, but there is not a wood nor an oak
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann