Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0530, Leathanach 300A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0530, Leathanach 300A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there is one well which is called "Saint Keiran's Well". It is situated on the right hand side of the road which leads from Rathcabbin to the Pike. People still visit this well. Rounds were performed in years gone by but not at the present time. People used to go on their knees from the "Knee" to the holy well a distance of about fifty yards. The "Knee" is an imprint in a stone which is said to have been made by Saint Keiran's knee as he knelt down to pray.There is a white-thorn bush beside the well on which people used to tie pieces of cloth after saying some prayers and bathing the affected part with the waters of the well. A few yards from the well there there is a huge ash tree. It is hollow in the centre. A man could almost stand up inside it. It is said to be Saint Keiran's walking stick which he stuck in the ground while getting a drink.
    An Lisín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James King