Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district before National Schools were built there were hedge schools. These schools were very often outhouses or barns of farmers and sometimes in the open air. In this part of the parish seven hedge schools existed. One of these schools was in Culleen. It was a low school long and narrow. In the Winter time the children were taught indoors, but in Summer in the open air. The teacher in this school was a Mr. Fitzgerald. He was a stranger. In most districts school was carried on in the farmer's houses.
    The teachers used to lodge for about a week in every house. Then he remove to another house and in this way school was taught.
    The children used to bring a penny a day to the teachers in payment for the instruction they gave them.
    The subjects taught in these schools were Geometry; Arithmetic; Catechism; English; Grammar and Geography.
    Irish was not taught in these schools. It was not spoken either by Master or Pupils.
        1. foirgnimh