Scoil: Gurteen (uimhir rolla 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken

1. There is a great of of birds in this district.
    The commonest wild birds are the Wild Goose, the Hawk and the Cuckoo. When the cuckoo comes back we know that Summer is nigh. The coming of the wild geese is the first sign of severe weather. There are a lot of other birds in this district that do not migrate such as the sparrow, the robin, the starling, the blackbird, the crow, and the wren. The birds that migrate are the cuckoo, the swallow and the wild goose
    The wren is a very small bird. You can scarcely see it. It builds it's nest in a thick bush. It lays about twenty small eggs. Those eggs are white with brown spots on them. The nest is almost hidden from view and the entrance is a small round hole. This hole just provides enough room for the mother bird to enter. In this way nothing can enter in the absence of the mother bird. the wren hatches her eggs for about weeks after which the young ones come out. she feeds her young very regularly on seeds and berries with an occasional insect. When the little ones get big and strong they fly out and provide some food for themselves with the aid of their
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Thiobraid Árann